A17A0728. FORSMAN v. GEORGIA COMMERCIAL STORES,
[…] Bloom v. Camp, 336 Ga. App. 891, 894 (1) (785 SE2d 573) (2016), quoting Daniel
F. Hinkel, 2 Pindar’s Ga. Real Estate Law & Procedure, § 19:102 (7th ed., updated
April 2015).
“Because actual intent to defraud is difficult to prove, the [UFTA] lists 11
nonexclusive factors (sometimes called ‘badges of fraud’) that can be considered in
determining whether funds were transferred with the actual intent to defraud a
creditor.” SRB Investment Svcs. v. Branch Banking & Trust Co., 289 Ga. 1, 3-4 (2)
(709 SE2d 267) (2011). Specifically, OCGA § 18-2-74 (b) provides:
In determining [whether a transfer was made with the actual intent to
defraud a creditor], consideration may be given, among other factors, to
whether: (1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider; (2) The debtor
retained possession or control of the property transferred after the
transfer; (3) The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed; (4)
Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had
19
been sued or threatened with suit; (5) The transfer was of substantially
all the debtor’s assets; (6) The debtor absconded; (7) The debtor
removed or concealed assets; (8) The value of the consideration received
by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset
transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred; (9) The debtor was
insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred; (10) The transfer occurred shortly before or
shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and (11) The debtor
transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred
the assets to an insider of the debtor.
The existence of badges of fraud is “relevant evidence as to the debtor’s actual intent,
from which the finder of fact may draw an inference of actual intent to defraud.”
(Citation, punctuation, and footnote omitted.) SRB Investment Svcs., 289 Ga. at 5 (2).