A16A0066. BLOOM v. CAMP.
[…] (citation and punctuation omitted).8 Given the use of a general verdict form, which
be presumed but, being in itself subtle, slight circumstances may be sufficient to carry
conviction of its existence.”).
8
See former OCGA § 18-2-22 (The following acts by debtors, inter alia,
deemed fraudulent and therefore null and void: any conveyance “made with intention
to delay or defraud creditors, where such intention is known to the taking party” and
any conveyance, “not for a valuable consideration, made by a debtor who is insolvent
at the time of the conveyance”); OCGA § 19-3-10 (“A married person may make
contracts with other persons; but, when a transaction between a husband and wife is
attacked for fraud by the creditors of either, the onus shall be on the husband and wife
to show that the transaction was fair. If a husband or a wife has a separate estate and
purchases property from persons other than his or her spouse, the onus shall be upon
a creditor levying on such property as the property of the other spouse to show fraud
or to show that the husband or wife did not have the means with which to purchase
the property.”); see also Bryant v. Browning, 259 Ga. App. 467, 469-470 (2) (576
SE2d 925) (2003) (When a spouse makes a conveyance to the other spouse without
receiving consideration and when there exists a claim against the grantor, the creditor