A16A0066. BLOOM v. CAMP.
[…] or defraud Camp, as Wood’s creditor. See Abbott Oil Co. v. Rogers, 302 Ga. App.
439, 442 (691 SE2d 561) (2010).
As to Bloom’s involvement in Wood’s alleged fraudulent transfer, it is not
surprising that Camp has not identified any direct evidence that Bloom conspired
with Wood to hinder, delay, or defraud Camp.7 But we cannot say that there is a
6
We cannot accept Bloom’s argument that, because the State of Georgia did
not recognize same-sex marriage at the time, he was not an “insider” under the Act.
See OCGA § 19-3-3.1 (2009) (“It is declared to be the public policy of this state to
recognize the union only of man and woman. Marriages between persons of the same
sex are prohibited in this state. . . . No marriage between persons of the same sex shall
be recognized as entitled to the benefits of marriage. Any marriage entered into by
persons of the same sex pursuant to a marriage license issued by another state or
foreign jurisdiction or otherwise shall be void in this state.”). But the term “insider”
is not limited to legally married persons. See OCGA § 18-2-71. It is undisputed that
Wood and Bloom each regarded the other as his spouse and took steps to care and
provide for each other, including by holding all of their significant assets as joint