A16A0066. BLOOM v. CAMP.
[…] his motion and submitted Camp’s claims against him to the jury, including Camp’s
demand for actual attorney fees if the jury found that Bloom acted in bad faith, was
stubbornly litigious, or caused unnecessary trouble or expense.2 The jury returned a
general verdict in Camp’s favor for $104,800, plus attorney fees of $27,750. In the
1
In the written promissory note at issue, Wood agreed “to the extent not
prohibited by applicable law[,]” to pay Camp for all of his costs and expenses in
enforcing the note including his “reasonable attorneys’ fees.” See OCGA § 13-1-11
(A contractual obligation to pay attorney fees in connection with the collection of a
promissory note “shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt
if the note is collected by or through an attorney after maturity[.]” If the note provides
for “reasonable” attorney fees without specifying any specific fraction, such provision
shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest
owing on such note . . . and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing