A20A1675. GREEN v. THE STATE.
[…] verdict fails as a matter of law).
4
On appellate review of a criminal conviction, we view the evidence in
the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict, and the defendant no
longer enjoys the presumption of innocence. We do not weigh the
evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses, but determine only if the
evidence was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find the defendant
guilty of the offenses charged beyond a reasonable doubt.
(Citation omitted.) Davis v. State, ___ Ga. App. ___ (1) (848 SE2d 173, 176 (1))
(2020).
Pursuant to OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1), “[a] person commits the offense of rape
when he has carnal knowledge of . . . [a] female forcibly and against her will[.]”
Carnal knowledge is defined as “any penetration of the female sex organ by the male
sex organ.” Id.
Incest is committed when a person engages in sexual intercourse with another
person whom he knows he is related to by blood or marriage as father and child.
OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) (1).
A person commits aggravated child molestation by engaging in an immoral or