A20A1675. GREEN v. THE STATE.
[…] OCGA § 16-6-4
5
(a) (1), (c). Sodomy includes performing or submitting to any sexual act involving the
sex organs of one person and the mouth of another. OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1).
Here, the victim is Green’s biological daughter and she was 15 years old at the
time of the assault. She testified that Green got into her bed, put his mouth on her
vagina, put his penis in her mouth, and forcibly penetrated her vagina with his penis
after she refused to consent to the act. This evidence is sufficient to satisfy the
elements of the above charges. OCGA §§ 16-6-1 (a) (1); 16-6-22 (a) (1); 16-6-4 (a)
(1), (c); see also Tinson v. State, 337 Ga. App. 83, 85 (1) (785 SE2d 914) (2016)
(“Georgia law does not require corroboration of a sexual crime victim’s testimony.”);
OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to
establish a fact.”).
Nevertheless, Green contends that the evidence was insufficient because the
DNA results were too broad to identify him as the assailant beyond a reasonable
doubt. However, our review of the record reveals that Green’s trial counsel engaged