United States of America v. Martinez
[…] the types of elements that would entail the consequences Congress wishes to
include (as in the “force” and “risk of force” clauses in § 924(c)).
2
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961(1)(B)-(G) (listing, by statute number or name, crimes
that count as “racketeering activity” under RICO).
13
As a result, a crime is covered by the force clause of § 924(c)(3)(A) only if it
categorically, that is to say, in every instance by its very definition, involves the
use of force. United States v. Hill, 890 F.3d 51, 55-56 (2d Cir. 2018) (applying the
categorical approach to § 924(c)(3)(A)). An example will make this clearer. Like
many states, New York makes it a crime to “endanger[] the welfare of a child.”
N.Y. Penal L. § 260.10. One branch of that statute is very broadly worded: it is
committed when a person “knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to
the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old.” Id.
§ 260.10(1). A person who severely beats a child violates that statute, and clearly
such an instance of endangering the welfare of a child would involve the
application of force. But the statutory definition covers a multitude of sins: