Com. v. Harris, K.
[…] Commonwealth v. Rigg, 84 A.3d 1080, 1084 (Pa. Super. 2014). Herein, Appellant contends that the sentence of twenty to forty years of incarceration for attempted murder was illegal. Appellant’s Brief at 9-10. The determination as to whether the trial court imposed an illegal sentence is a question of law; our scope of review is plenary, and our standard of review is de novo. Commonwealth v. Derrickson, 242 A.3d 667, 673 (Pa. Super. 2020). As noted, the trial court sentenced Appellant to a term of twenty to forty years of incarceration for his conviction of attempted murder pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c). Section 1102(c) provides, in relevant part, as follows: (c) Attempt, solicitation and conspiracy.-- … a person who has been convicted of attempt … to commit murder … where -8- J-S50028-20 serious bodily injury results may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years. Where serious bodily injury does not result, the person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c) (emphasis added). Appellant asserts that before a court may impose a maximum sentence of forty years of incarceration, the Commonwealth must prove that “serious bodily injury” resulted from the attempted murder. Appellant’s Brief at 10 (citing Commonwealth v.