People v. Scott CA4/2
[…] However, the abuse of discretion claim is not rendered moot by the statutory amendment. 3. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Reimposing LWOP Terms After Duly Considering Defendant’s Youth and Other Miller Criteria. Defendant argues the reimposition of LWOP sentences constituted an abuse of discretion in the absence of certain findings, and because the court did not appreciate the scope of its discretion as requiring such findings. We disagree. Section 190.5 governs the imposition of judgement regarding persons under the age of 18. Subdivision (b) provides that “[t]he penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” Section 190.5, subdivision (b), does not establish a presumption in favor of life without parole. (People v.