Failor, R. v. Fedex Ground Package
[…] appeal from the November 6, 2019 order in the Court of Common Pleas of

Philadelphia County (trial court) dismissing their personal injury lawsuit

against FedEx Ground Package System, Inc. (FedEx Ground) pursuant to

Section 5322(e) of the Uniform Interstate and International Procedure Act.

See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322(e).1 The Failors contend that the trial court abused its

discretion in dismissing their claim because FedEx Ground did not establish

____________________________________________


*   Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.

142 Pa.C.S. § 5322 (e) provides “When a tribunal finds that in the interest of
substantial justice the matter should be heard in another forum, the tribunal
may stay or dismiss the matter in whole or in part on any conditions that may
be just.”
J-A04031-21


that Pennsylvania is an inconvenient forum for it. After our careful review, we

vacate the order dismissing the Failors’ case.

                                       I.

      The following background facts and procedural history are taken from