Supreme Court
[…] Giammarco, 151 A.3d 1220, 1222 (R.I. 2017)
(quoting McMahon v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., 131 A.3d 175, 176 (R.I.
2016) (mem.)). The defendant utterly failed to develop any cognizable argument
to support his claim that the Family Court justice erred. Accordingly, the
defendant’s claims are not properly before us and, thus, we affirm the Family
Court’s ruling.
-5-
Finally, we pause to note that, because the May 9, 2019 order concerned
modification of child support, review of that order must be initiated by way of a
petition for writ of certiorari. See G.L. 1956 § 14-1-52(b) (“Every person aggrieved
by any decree, judgment, order, decision, or verdict of the family court relating to
modification of alimony or of child support, or a finding of contempt for failure to
pay alimony or child support, may, within twenty (20) days after entry of the
decree, judgment, order, decision, or verdict, seek review of questions of law in
the supreme court by petition for writ of certiorari * * *.”). However, Steven
instituted the instant review by filing a notice of appeal, in accordance with the
provisions of G.L. 1956 chapter 24 of title 9. Accordingly, in addition to the
foregoing reasons for denying the instant appeal, any challenge of the May 9, 2019