COURT OF APPEALS
[…] as opposite-sex couples.” Id. at 647. Shortly thereafter, in response to Obergefell, the Fifth
Circuit upheld a lower court’s ruling enjoining the State of Texas from enforcing the provisions in
the Texas Constitution and the Family Code, or any other laws or regulations, that prohibit “a
person from marrying another person of the same sex or recognizing same-sex marriage.” De
Leon v. Abbott, 791 F.3d 619, 624-25 (5th Cir. 2015). The state court of appeals then summarily
reversed the trial court’s injunction in Pidgeon based on Obergefell and Del Leon. Parker v.
9
Article 1, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution provides that: “This state or a political subdivision of this state may
not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage.” TEX.CONST. ART. I, § 32. The statute,
known as the “Defense of Marriage Act” (DOMA), provided that any marriage between persons of the same sex was
void, and that neither the state or any agency or political subdivision of the State could give “effect to” any “right or