ACCEPTED
[…] to only claims falling within Chapter 74’s limitation provision in section 74.251(a).
(Resp. at 12-13). But Appellee cannot provide any legal support for that
contention; no appellate court has directly addressed the issue.16 And it is
inconsistent for Appellee to argue that the 75-day tolling period granted by Chapter
74 applies in this case because that statute applies to the applicable statute of
limitations as defined by Chapter 74, the same statute of limitations that Appellee
argues is unconstitutional. (See 1 RR 41). And, the notice provision in section
74.051(c) states that “[n]otice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the
applicable statute of limitations . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.051(c).
The “chapter” referred to is Chapter 74, undermining Appellee’s argument that the
notice provision extends to Chapter 16.17
Appellee suggests that the purpose of the pre-suit notice provision