Filed 3/18/21 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] Moreover, Respondents’ additional arguments on appeal
do not persuade us otherwise.
A. Separate Functions
54
“One of the basic tenets of the California [Administrative Procedure
Act] . . . is that, to promote both the appearance of fairness and the absence of
even a probability of outside influence on administrative hearings, the
prosecutorial and, to a lesser extent, investigatory, aspects of administrative
matters must be adequately separated from the adjudicatory function.”
(Nightlife Partners v. City of Beverly Hills (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 81, 91,
italics omitted; Govt. Code § 11425.10, subd. (a)(4) [“The governing procedure
by which an agency conducts an adjudicative proceeding is subject to [the
requirement that] [t]he adjudicative function . . . be separated from the
investigative, prosecutorial, and advocacy functions within the agency . . .”].)
“[B]y itself, the combination of investigative, prosecutorial, and
adjudicatory functions within a single administrative agency does not create
an unacceptable risk of bias and thus does not violate the due process rights
of individuals who are subjected to agency prosecutions.”