L.A. Waterkeeper v. State Water Resources Control Bd.
[…] (§ 21080.5, subd. (a); see Pesticide Action Network, at p. 239.) More specifically, if a state regulatory program and its environmental documentation requirements meet the statutory requirements of section 21080.5, and the program has been certified by the Secretary of the Resources Agency, the program’s environmental documents “may be submitted in lieu of the environmental impact report required by this division.” (§ 21080.5, subd. (a).)