Filed 6/2/23
[…] project, (3) the comparative environmental effects of a range of
reasonable alternatives to the proposed project, including a ‘no
project’ alternative, and (4) the cumulative impact of the project’s
various environmental effects [citations]. An EIR may also
include a discussion of the economic and social effects of the
project.” (Ibid.)
“Generally, chapter 3 of CEQA governs the preparation of
EIR’s by state agencies and chapter 4 governs the preparation of
EIR’s by local agencies.” (POET, LLC v. State Air Resources Bd.
(2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 681, 710, fn. 21 (POET); § 21100,
subd. (a) [“All lead agencies shall prepare . . . an environmental
impact report on any project which they propose to carry out or
approve that may have a significant effect on the environment.”].)
b. The CEQA exemption for wastewater discharge
permits
In 1972, the Legislature amended the Porter-Cologne Act
“ ‘to ensure consistency with the requirements for state programs
implementing the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.’
[Citation.]” (City of Burbank, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 620;