L.A. Waterkeeper v. State Water Resources Control Bd.
[…] An EIR may also include a discussion of the economic and social effects of the project.” (Ibid.) “Generally, chapter 3 of CEQA governs the preparation of EIR’s by state agencies and chapter 4 governs the preparation of EIR’s by local agencies.” (POET, LLC v. State Air Resources Bd. (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 681, 710, fn. 21 (POET); § 21100, subd. (a) [“All lead agencies shall prepare . . . an environmental impact report on any project which they propose to carry out or approve that may have a significant effect on the environment.”].) b.