L.A. Waterkeeper v. State Water Resources Control Bd.
[…] (Italics added.) Thus, the Legislature states in section 21002 the general policy that public agencies should not approve projects without conducting environmental review, and then immediately declares the “procedures required by this division [i.e., CEQA]” are the intended means to carry out that policy. As discussed, the “procedures required by this division” are the EIR process. Our reading is confirmed by the very next section of CEQA chapter 1. Section 21002.1, enacted at the same time as section 21002, provides, in pertinent part, “In order to achieve the objectives set forth in Section 21002, the Legislature hereby finds and declares that the following policy shall apply to the use of environmental impact reports prepared pursuant to this division . . . .” The section then lists policy guidelines for EIRs, including, “The purpose of an environmental impact report is to identify the significant effects on the environment of a project, to identify alternatives to the project, and to indicate the manner in which those significant effects can