L.A. Waterkeeper v. State Water Resources Control Bd.
[…] Thus, the Legislature has not exempted certified regulatory programs from CEQA review, but merely provided an alternative method to conduct that review through the programs’ own CEQA-compliant environmental review procedures. It is 81 therefore logical to conclude, as did the court in Pesticide Action Network, that the Legislature intended certified regulatory programs’ EIR-equivalent procedures to accomplish the same policy goals the Legislature intended EIRs to accomplish. Indeed, section 21080.5 has a subdivision mirroring the language of section 21002, mandating that certified regulatory programs “[r]equire that an activity will not be approved or adopted as proposed if there are feasible alternatives or feasible mitigation measures available that would substantially lessen a significant adverse effect that the activity may have on the environment.” (§ 21080.5, subd. (d)(2)(A).) Clearly the Legislature intended certified regulatory programs to comply with the policy articulated in section 21002 regardless of the exemption from formal EIR preparation.