Filed 6/2/23
[…] exemption for “certified regulatory programs” under section
21080.5, a provision of CEQA chapter 2.6. (Pesticide Action
Network, supra, 16 Cal.App.5th at p. 241.) These are state
regulatory programs that themselves require preparation of “a
plan or other written documentation containing environmental
information” before authorizing certain activities. (§ 21080.5,
subd. (a); see Pesticide Action Network, at p. 239.)
More specifically, if a state regulatory program and its
environmental documentation requirements meet the statutory
requirements of section 21080.5, and the program has been
certified by the Secretary of the Resources Agency, the program’s
environmental documents “may be submitted in lieu of the
environmental impact report required by this division.”
(§ 21080.5, subd. (a).) “The rationale for this rule is to avoid the
redundancy that would result if environmental issues were
addressed in both program-related documents and an EIR.”
(POET, supra, 218 Cal.App.4th at p. 709.) The certified