Filed 3/18/21
[…] should have found that Kay’s multiple false beliefs about appellants all
constituted delusions negating Kay’s testamentary capacity. Appellants
contend that but for her delusions, Kay would not have executed the 2016
trust disinheriting appellants.
A. Governing Law
“As a general proposition, California law allows a testator to dispose of
property as he or she sees fit without regard to whether the dispositions
specified are appropriate or fair. [Citations.] Testamentary competence is
presumed.” (Estate of Sarabia (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 599, 604, italics added.)
Section 6100.5(a)(2) provides that “[a]n individual is not mentally
competent to make a will if, at the time of making the will, . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . .
[t]he individual suffers from a mental health disorder with symptoms
including delusions or hallucinations, which delusions or hallucinations
result in the individual’s devising property in a way that, except for the
existence of the delusions or hallucinations, the individual would not have
done.”6
6 By its terms, section 6100.5 applies only to wills. Relying on Andersen
v. Hunt (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 722, appellants contend section 6100.5 also
applies to trusts or trust amendments that, in content and complexity, closely
resemble a will or codicil.