No. 19CA1798, CO2 Committee v. Montezuma County — Energy
[…] share of the value of the proceeds of
production).
Kinder Morgan CO2 Co., L.P. v. Montezuma Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs,
2017 CO 72, ¶ 4 (KM II) (citing 1 Patrick H. Martin & Bruce M.
Kramer, Williams & Meyers, Oil and Gas Law §§ 201-216 (2014
ed.)).
¶6 In the oil and gas context, a “unit” is “a consolidation of
working interests that extract resources from a single geological
reservoir. Units are created for the purpose of efficiently extracting
resources from the reservoir through coordinated engineering and
operation, often by a single operator.” KM II, ¶ 12 n.4 (citing 6
Martin & Kramer, § 901); see also § 39-10-106(5), C.R.S. 2020
3
(“‘[U]nit’ means any single oil, gas, or other hydrocarbon well or field
which has multiple ownership, or any combination of oil, gas, or
other hydrocarbon wells, fields, and properties consolidated into a
single operation, whether by a formal agreement or
otherwise . . . .”). The operator is the “person responsible for the
day-to-day operation of a well by reason of contract, lease, or
operating agreement.” 3 Div. of Prop. Tax’n, Dep’t of Loc. Affs.,
Assessor’s Reference Library, at 6.25 (rev. Jan. 2008) (ARL).3