No. 19CA1798, CO2 Committee v. Montezuma County — Energy
[…] Grand Cnty. Bd. of
Equalization, 913 P.2d 15, 17 (Colo. 1996) (“[T]he manuals are
binding on the county assessors.”).
¶ 42 Under this statutory and regulatory scheme, oil and gas
leaseholds and lands are valued based on the selling price of the oil
or gas “at the wellhead” during the preceding calendar year. §§ 39-
7-101(1)(d), -102(1)(a). The “selling price at the wellhead” means
the “net taxable revenues realized by the taxpayer for sale of the oil
or gas, whether such sale occurs at the wellhead or after gathering,
transportation, manufacturing, and processing of the product.”
§ 39-7-101(1)(d); see also 3 ARL at 6.25. And “net taxable
revenues” are “equal to the gross lease revenues, minus deductions
for gathering, transportation, manufacturing, and processing costs
borne by the taxpayer pursuant to guidelines established by the
[Property Tax Administrator].” § 39-7-101(1)(d); see also 3 ARL at
6.25. The guidelines regarding what may be deducted from gross
lease revenues are set forth in the ARL. See, e.g., 3 ARL at 6.35-
6.47.
20
ii. Annual Property Tax Statement