Colorado Property Tax Administrator v. CO 2
[…] Payment and Abatement ¶30 Although only the unit operator submits the Annual Statement, each fractional interest owner is liable for its proportional share of the unit’s taxes. § 39-10-106(1). The unit operator collects each fractional interest owner’s share and remits the tax to the county treasurer. § 39-10-106(2). “The unit operator may deduct and withhold from royalty payments or any other payments made to any fractional interest owner . . . the estimated amount of the tax to be paid by such fractional interest owner.” Id.