Colorado Property Tax Administrator v. CO 2
[…] When a nonoperating fractional interest owner provides this information to the unit operator, the unit operator shall use this information to determine the selling price at the wellhead for that owner, id., thus giving the owner an opportunity to weigh in on the Annual Statement as to its proportionate share through the unit operator. Taxes for the unit are then determined based on the price reported by the unit operator. See id.; § 39-7-101(1); § 39-7-102(1); § 39-10-106(1). ¶37 The plain language of section 39-5-121(1.5)(b)(I) further supports our conclusion that the General Assembly intended the unit operator to represent the nonoperating fractional interest owners in the taxpaying process: “the assessor shall send the notice of valuation only to the operator.” (Emphasis added.) Nonoperating fractional interest owners are thus not statutorily entitled to notice of valuation at the initial valuation stage.