Colorado Property Tax Administrator v. CO 2
[…] The assessor “send[s] the notice of valuation only to the operator, who shall accept it.” § 39-5-121(1.5)(b)(I). The unit operator’s acceptance of notice, however, “shall not be construed as an indication that the operator agrees with the amount of the actual value of the property stated in the notice or as obligating the operator to 15 pay the tax attributable to property in which the operator has no ownership interest.” Id. ¶28 Section 39-5-122(2), which applies generally to all property taxation, provides that “[i]f any person is of the opinion that his or her property has been valued too high, . . . he or she may appear before the assessor and object, complete the form mailed with his or her notice of valuation . . . , or file a written letter of objection and protest” with the assessor. See also 2 Colo. Div. of Prop. Tax’n & Dep’t of Loc. Affs., Assessor’s Reference Library: Administrative & Assessment Procedures Manual (“2 ARL”) 5.1 (Rev.