Colorado Property Tax Administrator v. CO 2
[…] (Emphasis added.) Nonoperating fractional interest owners are thus not statutorily entitled to notice of valuation at the initial valuation stage. See id. ¶38 Read alongside sections 39-7-101 and 39-5-121(1.5)(b)(I), the statutory valuation protest procedure—which applies generally to all property-tax- valuation protests—also supports our conclusion. See § 39-5-122. That provision dictates that “any person” who disagrees with the valuation of “his or her 20 property” has three options to object. § 39-5-122(2). One of those options is to “complete the form mailed with his or her notice of valuation pursuant to section 39-5-121(1) or (1.5).” § 39-5-122(2). The entity with the authority to protest a valuation, then, must be the one that received the notice of valuation, and in this context, the only entity that receives notice of valuation is the unit operator. See § 39-5-121(1.5)(b)(I).