Colorado Property Tax Administrator v. CO 2
[…] Kinder Morgan, ¶ 8, 396 P.3d at 661. “As a result, an operator typically must estimate its ‘selling price at the wellhead’ for purposes of section 39-7-101(1)(d) by deducting from its final, downstream selling price the costs of gathering, processing, and transporting the extracted material.” Kinder Morgan, ¶ 8, 396 P.3d at 661 (quoting Wash. Cnty. Bd. of Equalization v. Petron Dev. Co., 109 P.3d 146, 153 (Colo. 2005)); see § 39-7-101(1)(d) (“The net taxable revenues shall be equal to the gross lease revenues, minus deductions for gathering, transportation, manufacturing, and processing costs borne by the taxpayer pursuant to guidelines established by the [Property Tax Administrator].”). ¶9 The assessor uses the Annual Statement to “value such oil and gas leaseholds and lands for assessment.” § 39-7-102(1), C.R.S. (2022). The assessment is then used to calculate property taxes.