Colorado Property Tax Administrator v. CO 2
[…] (b) The name, address, and fractional interest of the operator thereof; (c) The number of barrels of oil, or the quantity of gas . . . sold or transported from the wellhead during the calendar year immediately preceding . . . ; (d) The selling price at the wellhead. . . . [;] (e) The name, address, and fractional interest of each interest owner taking production in kind . . . ; (f) A declaration made under the penalty of perjury . . . . § 39-7-101(1). ¶27 The county assessor then values the entire unit based on the information contained in the Annual Statement submitted by the unit operator. § 39-7-102(1). The assessor “send[s] the notice of valuation only to the operator, who shall accept it.” § 39-5-121(1.5)(b)(I). The unit operator’s acceptance of notice, however, “shall not be construed as an indication that the operator agrees with the amount of the actual value of the property stated in the notice or as obligating the operator to 15 pay the tax attributable to property in which the operator has no ownership interest.” Id. ¶28 Section 39-5-122(2), which applies generally to all property taxation, provides that “[i]f any person is of the opinion that his or her property has been valued too high, . . . he or she may appear before the assessor and object, complete the form mailed with his or her notice of