IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] information as an adult. All other felonies or misdemeanors charged in the
complaint, indictment or information, which are based on the same act or
transaction or on one (1) or more acts or transactions as the violent or controlled
substances offense shall similarly be charged, arrested and proceeded against as an
adult.
I.C. § 20-509(1).
Section 20-509 is part of Idaho’s Juvenile Corrections Act (formerly known as the Youth
Rehabilitation Act (YRA)). The intent of the Idaho legislature in enacting the JCA is set forth in
Idaho Code section 20-501. In addition to protection of the public, the goals of the JCA are to
“hold the juvenile offender accountable for his actions, and assist the juvenile offender in
developing skills to become a contributing member of a diverse community.” I.C. § 20-501. The
JCA emphasizes individualized treatment for juvenile offenders so that they may have the
opportunity to return to society as productive members of their communities. See id.
Section 20-505 defines the jurisdiction of the juvenile courts. See I.C. § 20-505. It provides: