IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Rehabilitation Act (YRA)). The intent of the Idaho legislature in enacting the JCA is set forth in
Idaho Code section 20-501. In addition to protection of the public, the goals of the JCA are to
“hold the juvenile offender accountable for his actions, and assist the juvenile offender in
developing skills to become a contributing member of a diverse community.” I.C. § 20-501. The
JCA emphasizes individualized treatment for juvenile offenders so that they may have the
opportunity to return to society as productive members of their communities. See id.
Section 20-505 defines the jurisdiction of the juvenile courts. See I.C. § 20-505. It provides:
Subject to the prior jurisdiction of the United States, the court shall have exclusive,
original jurisdiction over any juvenile and over any adult who was a juvenile at the
time of any act, omission or status, in the county in which the juvenile resides, or
in the county in which the act, omission or status allegedly took place, in the
following cases:
...
(5) This chapter shall not apply to the juvenile offenders who are transferred for
criminal prosecution as an adult, as provided in this chapter[.]”
7
I.C. § 20-505(5) (referring to sections 20-508 and 20-509) (italics added).