IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] constitutional. I would find that section 20-509 is unconstitutional because it deprives a juvenile
of the due process right to notice and an opportunity to be heard before being waived out of the
juvenile court’s jurisdiction. The determination of whether Orozco should be tried in juvenile or
adult court is within the province of a disinterested magistrate, and should not be forever foreclosed
by the Idaho Legislature.
At the outset, I note that the Idaho Legislature has set forth its stated purposes for the
Juvenile Corrections Act (JCA) in Idaho Code section 20-501. That section provides that when a
juvenile is under “the purview of the [JCA], the court shall impose a sentence that will protect the
community, hold the juvenile offender accountable for his actions, and assist the juvenile offender
in developing skills to become a contributing member of a diverse community.” I.C. § 20-501. The
legislature expands on these fundamental goals by noting that
the primary purpose of this act is to provide a continuum of programs which
emphasize the juvenile offender’s accountability for his actions while assisting him