IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] that Washington’s statutory scheme “precludes our juvenile courts from presiding over a particular
class of juveniles[,]” i.e., those charged with an enumerated offense); see also State v. B.T.D., 296
So. 3d 343, 354 (Ala. Crim. App. 2019) (holding that “[a]bsent a statutory right to ‘exclusive’
juvenile court jurisdiction, a child does not have any recognized protectable liberty interest in a
10
“Blended sentencing” refers to the expanded sentencing discretion a district court has in a case, such as this one,
where a juvenile is charged as an adult. Idaho Code section 20-509(4) permits the court, “if a finding is made that
adult sentencing measures would be inappropriate,” to either:
(a) Sentence the convicted person in accordance with the juvenile sentencing options set forth in
this chapter; or
(b) Sentence the convicted person to the county jail or to the custody of the state board of correction
but suspend the sentence pursuant to section 19-2601A, Idaho Code, and commit the defendant to
the dual custody of the department of juvenile corrections and the state board of correction.
Id.
9
juvenile adjudication.”); State v. Behl, 564 N.W.2d 560, 567 (Minn. 1997) (reasoning that
“[p]rocedural due process . . . requires no such hearing for automatic certification because the
juvenile court never had jurisdiction over the juvenile.”) (italics in original).
The language of Idaho Code section 20-509 precludes the Juvenile Court from exercising
jurisdiction over juveniles charged with an enumerated offense. See I.C. § 20-509(1). The statute
states that a juvenile charged with any of the listed offenses, here robbery, “shall be charged,
arrested and proceeded against by complaint, indictment, or information as an adult.” Id. As the
Anderson court stated, “[the defendant’s] conduct was excepted from [JCA] jurisdiction at its
occurrence; he had no statutory right to be proceeded against as a minor.” 108 Idaho at 457, 700
P.2d at 79. Similarly, Orozco’s conduct resulting in the robbery charge did not fall under the