IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Appeal from the District Court of the Third Judicial District of the State of Idaho,
Canyon County. Christopher S. Nye, District Judge.
The decision of the district court is affirmed.
Eric D. Fredericksen, State Appellate Public Defender, Boise, for Appellant. Ben
P. McGreevy argued.
Lawrence G. Wasden, Idaho Attorney General, Boise, for Respondent. Kenneth K.
Jorgensen argued.
_____________________
MOELLER, Justice.
This case asks us to consider the constitutionality of a statute requiring juvenile offenders
to be tried as adults for certain violent offenses, including robbery. Idaho Code section 20-509,
which is sometimes referred to as an “automatic waiver,” mandates that a juvenile accused of
committing one of the enumerated offenses “shall be charged, arrested and proceeded against by
complaint, indictment or information as an adult.” I.C. § 20-509(1).
Fifteen-year-old Lucas Orozco was charged with robbery and burglary, both felonies, for
allegedly robbing a Caldwell convenience store. After a magistrate court determined there was
probable cause to charge Orozco with the felonies, it waived juvenile jurisdiction and bound him