IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Orozco timely appeals the district court’s denial of his
motion to declare Idaho Code section 20-509 unconstitutional.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
“Constitutional questions are reviewed de novo.” State v. Kelley, 161 Idaho 686, 689, 390
P.3d 412, 415 (2017) (italics in original). “For constitutional challenges, ‘every presumption is in
favor of the constitutionality of the statute, and the burden of establishing the unconstitutionality
of a statutory provision rests upon the challenger.’ ” Zeyen v. Pocatello/Chubbuck Sch. Dist. No.
3
Burglary is not one of the offenses enumerated in section 20-509 that requires an automatic waiver of jurisdiction by
the magistrate court. However, the statute provides that “[a]ll other felonies or misdemeanors charged in the complaint,
indictment or information, which are based on the same act or transaction or on one (1) or more acts or transactions
as the violent or controlled substances offense shall similarly be charged, arrested and proceeded against as an adult.”
I.C. § 20-509(1).
4
Due to his age, Orozco was placed on juvenile probation until his twenty-first birthday. See I.C. 20-509(4). Orozco
has not appealed his sentence. The only issue presented is the constitutionality of Idaho’s automatic waiver statute.
3