J-A27016-20
[…] provisions, a settlor may provide in the trust document for a regime different
-6-
J-A27016-20
from this one.” In re Jackson, 174 A.3d 14, 26 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citing 20
Pa.C.S. § 7705).4
Our Supreme Court has previously explained that “[i]f there are several
[co-]trustees, one or more of them can maintain a suit against another to
compel him to perform his duties under the trust, or to enjoin him from
committing a breach of trust, or to compel him to redress a breach of trust
committed by him.” Tracy v. Cent. Tr. Co., 192 A. 869, 870 (Pa. 1937)
(citations omitted) (emphases added).
Section 7763 of Uniform Trusts Act states in relevant part:
(a) Majority decision.—Co[-]trustees who do not reach a
unanimous decision may act by majority decision.
(a.1) When no majority.—When a dispute arises among
trustees as to the exercise or nonexercise of any of their powers
and there is no agreement by a majority of them, unless otherwise
provided by the trust instrument, the court in its discretion, upon
petition filed by any of the trustees or any party in interest . . .
may direct the exercise or nonexercise of the power as it deems
necessary for the best interest of the trust.
* * *
(g) Reasonable care.—Each trustee shall exercise reasonable
care to:
(1) prevent a co[-]trustee from committing a breach of trust
involving fraud or self-dealing; and
(2) compel a co[-]trustee to redress a breach of trust
involving fraud or self-dealing.
____________________________________________
4“The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement [the Uniform
Trusts Act], except to the extent modified by this chapter or another statute
of this Commonwealth.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7706.
-7-
J-A27016-20
20 Pa.C.S. § 7763(a), (a.1), (g).