Nowicki, F. v. Righter, K.
[…] “As a general proposition of law, where there are two or more trustees of an estate, all of them constitute but one collective trustee and must act jointly on a matter which calls for an exercise of discretion or judgment as distinguished from a matter of a purely ministerial character.” Deviney v. Lynch, 372 Pa. 570, 576, 94 A.2d 578, 581 (1953), Dorrance's Estate, 333 Pa. 162, 166, 3 A.2d 682, 684 (1939). It is well-settled that “[co-trustees] must, therefore, execute the duties of the office in their joint capacity.” Vandever's Appeal, 8 Watts & Serg. 405, 409 (Pa. 1845). 7 Under 20 Pa.C.S. § 7763(a) “co-trustees who do not reach a unanimous decision may act by majority decision.” However, “when a dispute arises among trustees as to the exercise or non-exercise of any of their powers and there is no agreement by a majority of them, unless otherwise provided by the trust instrument, the court in its discretion, upon petition filed by any of the trustees or any party in interest...may direct the exercise or non-exercise of the power as it deems necessary for the best interest of the trust.” (a.1). This statute “does not allocate or divide co-trustees' decision-making authority among the trustees.” In re Jackson, 2017 PA Super 350, 174 A.3d 14, 26 (2017). Here, Nowicki has attempted to bring this lawsuit without the consent of his fellow co-trustee.