J-A17029-22
[…] should quash the appeal. Id. at 2-3.
In response, Trustees concede that they are not licensed to practice law
in Pennsylvania. Ans. to App. to Quash, 5/18/22, at 1 (unpaginated).
However, Trustees argue that a trustee can represent a trust pro se. Id. at 2
(unpaginated) (citing Straban Twp. v. Hanoverian Trust, 1935 CD 2015,
2016 WL 4937885 (Pa. Cmwlth. filed Sept. 16, 2016) (unpublished mem.)).
“Jurisdiction is purely a question of law; the appellate standard of review
is de novo and the scope of review plenary.” Kapcsos v. Benshoff, 194 A.3d
139, 141 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation omitted).
Section 2501 of the Judicial Code guarantees an individual’s right to self-
representation in civil matters. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a) (stating that “[i]n
all civil matters before any tribunal every litigant shall have a right to be heard,
by himself and his counsel, or by either of them”); see also In re Lawrence
Cty. Tax Claim Bureau, 998 A.2d 675, 680 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). However,
____________________________________________
3Although decisions of the Commonwealth Court are not binding on this Court,
they may provide persuasive authority. See Maryland Cas. Co. v. Odyssey,