Filed 3/18/21 P. Dernigoghossian CA2/1
[…] convictions for carjacking, one for escape from jail, one for first-
degree residential burglary, and one felony vandalism.”
After closing arguments, the trial court instructed the jury
that “[i]n determining the believability of a witness,” the jury
could consider “the witness’s prior conviction of a felony.” The
trial court further instructed, “The fact that a witness has been
convicted of a felony, if this is a fact, may be considered by you
only for the purpose of determining the believability of that
witness.”
b. Analysis
Evidence Code section 788 provides, “For the purpose of
attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the
12
examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment
that he has been convicted of a felony . . . .” Similarly,
Article I, section 28, subdivision (f)(4) of the California
Constitution provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny prior felony
conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding, whether
adult or juvenile, shall subsequently be used without limitation