Filed 7/25/14 P. v. Rios CA5
[…] under Evidence Code sections 352 and 1109, the admission of two prior convictions
related to domestic violence. More particularly, he contends error was the result of the
admission of a 2004 prior conviction for false imprisonment (Pen. Code, § 236) and a
2009 misdemeanor conviction for corporal punishment or injury of a child (former Pen.
Code, § 273d, subd. (a)). Respondent asserts the trial court did not violate defendant’s
due process rights by admitting the evidence.
1Surgery was performed about two weeks after the date of the injury.
4.
The Relevant Authority
Evidence Code section 1109 provides that a “in a criminal action in which the
defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the
defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section
1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” Section 352 states a
“court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption
of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of
misleading the jury.”
“Domestic violence” is defined, for purposes of Evidence Code section 1109, as
having
“the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code. Subject to a
hearing conducted pursuant to Section 352, which shall include
consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time, ‘domestic
violence’ has the further meaning as set forth in Section 6211 of the Family
Code, if the act occurred no more than five years before the charged
offense.” (Id., at subd. (d)(3).)
“Character evidence, sometimes described as evidence of a propensity or disposition to
engage in a type of conduct, is generally inadmissible to prove a person’s conduct on a
specified occasion. [Citations.]” (People v. Villatoro (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1152, 1159; see
Evid.