People v. Rios CA5
[…] More particularly, he contends error was the result of the admission of a 2004 prior conviction for false imprisonment (Pen. Code, § 236) and a 2009 misdemeanor conviction for corporal punishment or injury of a child (former Pen. Code, § 273d, subd. (a)). Respondent asserts the trial court did not violate defendant’s due process rights by admitting the evidence. 1Surgery was performed about two weeks after the date of the injury. 4. The Relevant Authority Evidence Code section 1109 provides that a “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” Section 352 states a “court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of