People v. Rios CA5
[…] “Domestic violence” is defined, for purposes of Evidence Code section 1109, as having “the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code. Subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to Section 352, which shall include consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time, ‘domestic violence’ has the further meaning as set forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five years before the charged offense.” (Id., at subd. (d)(3).) “Character evidence, sometimes described as evidence of a propensity or disposition to engage in a type of conduct, is generally inadmissible to prove a person’s conduct on a specified occasion. [Citations.]” (People v. Villatoro (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1152, 1159; see Evid.