Filed 3/19/21
[…] the employer is a partnership or a corporate entity, rather than an
individual; as long as the DFEH complaint identifies the complainant’s
employer as having discriminated against complainant, we see no basis for
precluding the complainant from bringing a lawsuit against that employer
even if the employer is not referred to by its proper legal name in the DFEH
complaint. This is particularly true since there is no textual basis for
treating persons and employers differently for purposes of FEHA’s exhaustion
requirement. (See § 12960, subd. (c) [“Any person claiming to be aggrieved by
an alleged unlawful practice may file with [DFEH] a verified complaint, in
writing, that shall state the name and address of the person, employer, labor
organization, or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful
practice complained of”]; § 12965, subd. (b) [“the person claiming to be
aggrieved may bring a civil action under this part against the person,
complaint which . . . named an individual in the body of the complaint”];
Alexander, at p. 251 [stating that in Saavedra, “the offending individual was