IN RE THE TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY; MIKE MORATH, COMMISSIONER OF
[…] (9) the administrator of veterans affairs; (10) any national mortgage savings and loan insurance
corporation created by an act of congress as a national relief organization that operates on a statewide
basis; and (11) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation in its capacity as receiver or in its
corporate capacity.
Id. § 6.001(b).
12
In re State Bd. for Educator Cert., 452 S.W.3d 802, 804 (Tex. 2014); In re Long, 984 S.W.2d 623, 625
(Tex. 1999).
13
Educator Cert., 452 S.W.3d at 809.
4
the governmental entities covered by Section 6.001: the State, a department of the State, or a
department head. It did so by enacting Section 22.004(i) of the Texas Government Code, which
states: “The supreme court shall adopt rules to provide that the right of [those three entities] to
supersede a judgment or order on appeal is not subject to being counter-superseded under
Rule 24.2(a)(3) . . . or any other rule.”14 The Court complied by adding this sentence to
Rule 24.2(a)(3): “When the judgment debtor is the state, a department of this state, or the head of
a department of this state, the trial court must permit a judgment to be superseded”. 15