in Re the Texas Education Agency Mike Morath, Commissioner of Education in His Official Capacity And Doris Delaney, in Her Official Capacity
[…] HISD’s central argument to the contrary is that neither Section 22.004(i) nor Rule 24.2(a)(3) circumscribes an appellate court’s authority to issue temporary orders under (1) statutory grants of authority to preserve jurisdiction, 32 (2) the court’s inherent authority to protect the status quo and preserve the parties’ rights, 33 or (3) Rule 29.3, which it argues is 32 See TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 21.001 (“A court has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction . . . including authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction.”), 22.221(a) (“Each court of appeals . . . may issue . . . writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.”); see also Dallas Morning News v.