IN RE THE TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY; MIKE MORATH, COMMISSIONER OF
[…] statute—especially a statute that expressly disallows incompatible rules—Relators take exception
to the court of appeals’ reliance on its authority under Rule 29.3 to issue temporary orders.
HISD’s central argument to the contrary is that neither Section 22.004(i) nor
Rule 24.2(a)(3) circumscribes an appellate court’s authority to issue temporary orders under
(1) statutory grants of authority to preserve jurisdiction, 32 (2) the court’s inherent authority to
protect the status quo and preserve the parties’ rights, 33 or (3) Rule 29.3, which it argues is
32
See TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 21.001 (“A court has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction . . .
including authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction.”), 22.221(a) (“Each court
of appeals . . . may issue . . . writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.”); see also Dallas Morning News
v. Fifth Court of Appeals, 842 S.W.2d 655, 658 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding) (holding that, to protect its jurisdiction