IN RE THE TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY; MIKE MORATH, COMMISSIONER OF
[…] purposefully omitting all other words. 49 That being the case, we endeavor to afford meaning to all
of a statute’s language so none is rendered surplusage, 50 but we remain ever mindful of our
obligation to avoid constructions that give rise to constitutional infirmities. 51
Applying these well-established principles, it is clear that Section 22.004(i)’s language
evinces the Legislature’s intent to restrict the supersedeas process and is silent about
appellate-court orders issued under other authority that might have the same effect.
Section 22.004(i) provides in its entirety:
The supreme court shall adopt rules to provide that the right of an appellant under
Section 6.001(b)(1), (2), or (3), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, to supersede a
judgment or order on appeal is not subject to being counter-superseded under
45
State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006).
46
Cadena Comercial USA Corp. v. Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Comm’n, 518 S.W.3d 318, 326 (Tex. 2017).
47
Marks v. St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp., 319 S.W.3d 658, 663 (Tex. 2010); FKM P’ship, Ltd. v. Bd. of Regents of
Univ. of Houston Sys., 255 S.W.3d 619, 633 (Tex. 2008).
48
City of Dallas v. Stewart, 361 S.W.3d 562, 593 n.7 (Tex. 2012).
49
In re D.S., 602 S.W.3d 504, 514 (Tex. 2020).
50
Marks, 319 S.W.3d at 663.
51
City of Fort Worth v. Rylie, 602 S.W.3d 459, 468 (Tex. 2020).
14
Rule 24.2(a)(3), Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, or any other rule.
Counter-supersedeas shall remain available to parties in a lawsuit concerning a
matter that was the basis of a contested case in an administrative enforcement
action. 52
The statute’s terms refer specifically to the supersedeas process, as prescribed by Rule 24.
As an initial matter, we note that the Legislature limited the statute to ensuring the rights
of appellants under Section 6.001(b)(1)-(3), which generally exempts the state and certain state
agents from filing cost and appeal bonds. 53 Under the appellate rules, the trial court determines
the amount and sufficiency of an appeal bond in accordance with the requirements outlined in