in Re the Texas Education Agency Mike Morath, Commissioner of Education in His Official Capacity And Doris Delaney, in Her Official Capacity
[…] CHIEF JUSTICE HECHT filed a dissenting opinion. When a state agency or department head files a notice of appeal, enforcement of an adverse judgment or order is automatically suspended without bond or other security. 1 Section 22.004(i) of the Texas Government Code provides that this supersedeas right “is not subject to being counter-superseded” under Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 24.2(a)(3) “or any other rule” except in “a matter that was the basis of a contested case in an administrative enforcement action.” 2 In this ultra vires dispute, state regulators appealed an adverse temporary injunction, but the trial 1 TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(a)(3); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 6.001(b)(1)-(3). 2 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.004(i); see TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(a)(3). court allowed the plaintiff school district to