IN RE THE TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY; MIKE MORATH, COMMISSIONER OF
[…] professional license after having been kicked out of his profession for years—well,
bygones. [Enforcing administrative orders a trial court has reversed would be] a
striking assertion of unbridled executive power [and] TRAP 24.2(a)(3) recognizes
the judiciary’s authority to say no. 27
24
See TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(a)(3), 29.1–.2.
25
State Bd. for Educator Certification, 452 S.W.3d at 806 n.22.
26
Id. at 808.
27
Id. at 808-09.
8
A few years later, the Texas Legislature instructed this Court to adopt rules curbing judicial
discretion to issue “counter-supersedeas” orders. Adopting Section 22.004(i) of the Texas
Government Code, the Legislature required the Court to adopt rules ensuring that the right of select
governmental entities “to supersede a judgment or order on appeal [without bond] is not subject to
being counter-superseded under Rule 24.2(a)(3), Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, or any other
rule.” 28 Under Section 22.004(i), the only permissible exclusion to the general prohibition is for
“[c]ounter-supersedeas . . . in a lawsuit concerning a matter that was the basis of a contested case
in an administrative enforcement action.” 29 This exception encompasses the situation that existed
in In re State Board for Educator Certification, so our holding that the trial court had discretion to
grant counter-supersedeas relief in that case remains intact.