IN RE THE TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY; MIKE MORATH, COMMISSIONER OF
[…] CAPACITY, RELATORS
══════════════════════════════════════════
ON PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS
══════════════════════════════════════════
Argued October 27, 2020
JUSTICE GUZMAN delivered the opinion of the Court, in which JUSTICE LEHRMANN, JUSTICE
BOYD, JUSTICE DEVINE, JUSTICE BLACKLOCK, JUSTICE BUSBY, JUSTICE BLAND, and JUSTICE
HUDDLE joined.
CHIEF JUSTICE HECHT filed a dissenting opinion.
When a state agency or department head files a notice of appeal, enforcement of an adverse
judgment or order is automatically suspended without bond or other security. 1 Section 22.004(i)
of the Texas Government Code provides that this supersedeas right “is not subject to being
counter-superseded” under Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 24.2(a)(3) “or any other rule”
except in “a matter that was the basis of a contested case in an administrative enforcement action.” 2
In this ultra vires dispute, state regulators appealed an adverse temporary injunction, but the trial
1
TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(a)(3); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 6.001(b)(1)-(3).
2
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.004(i); see TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(a)(3).