Opinion issued March 18, 2021
[…] As we stated above, this
argument lacks merit. In analyzing TBAR’s collateral attack, we examine the justice
court’s judgment as including the supplemental order. The justice court thus had
jurisdiction over the parties and property, jurisdiction over the subject matter, and
capacity to act. See Joachim, 315 S.W.3d at 863.
TBAR further asserts that the justice court lacked jurisdiction to enter the
particular judgment it entered here, basing its argument on the justice court’s alleged
failure to comply with the provisions of Health and Safety Code subsections
821.023(d) and (e)(2)(A). These provisions require that, “[i]f the court finds that the
animal’s owner has cruelly treated the animal, the owner shall be divested of
ownership of the animal,” and that “[a]fter a court finds that an animal’s owner has
cruelly treated the animal, the court shall order the owner to pay all court costs,”
including “the costs incurred by . . . a nonprofit animal welfare organization in . . .
housing and caring for the animal during its impoundment.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE § 821.023(d), (e)(2)(A).
Contrary to TBAR’s assertions, the justice court’s judgment does not reflect