Opinion issued March 18, 2021
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 821.022(a). Section
821.022 further provides:
(b) On a showing of probable cause to believe that the animal has been
or is being cruelly treated, the court or magistrate shall issue the warrant
and set a time within 10 calendar days of the date of issuance for a
8
hearing in the appropriate justice court or municipal court to determine
whether the animal has been cruelly treated.
(c) The officer executing the warrant shall cause the animal to be
impounded and shall give written notice to the owner of the animal of
the time and place of the hearing.
Id. § 821.022(b), (c). Section 821.023 provides guidance for chapter 821 hearings
and the resulting orders. In relevant part, section 821.023 provides:
(d) If the court finds that the animal’s owner has cruelly treated the
animal, the owner shall be divested of ownership of the animal, and the
court shall:
(1) order a public sale of the animal by auction;
(2) order the animal given to a municipal or county animal shelter
or a nonprofit animal welfare organization; or
(3) order the animal humanely destroyed if the court decides that
the best interests of the animal or that the public health and safety
would be served by doing so.
(e) After a court finds that an animal’s owner has cruelly treated the
animal, the court shall order the owner to pay all court costs, including:
(1) the administrative costs of:
(A) investigation;
(B) expert witnesses; and
(C) conducting any public sale ordered by the court; and
(2) the costs incurred by a municipal or county animal shelter or
a nonprofit animal welfare organization in:
(A) housing and caring for the animal during its
impoundment; and
9
(B) humanely destroying the animal if destruction is
ordered by the court.
Id. § 821.023(d), (e). Section 821.023(g) states, “The court shall order the animal
returned to the owner if the court does not find that the animal’s owner has cruelly
treated the animal.” Id. § 821.023(g).
In its live pleading,2 TBAR cites section 821.023(d) and (e) to support its
assertion that the justice court’s orders found that Digilio had cruelly treated all 34
horses and, thus, required that she be divested of all 34 horses and ordered to pay
TBAR’s full costs.