Opinion issued March 18, 2021
[…] back to health for 15 months,” but that TBAR itself “was not a part of that
negotiation” and that the amount of reimbursement “is far lower than what TBAR
has paid to care for these 34 horses.” TBAR alleged that, at the time it filed suit, its
total expenses were $232,900.09.
TBAR relied on Health and Safety Code chapter 821 in challenging the justice
court’s orders. Health and Safety Code chapter 821 permits a peace officer to apply
for a warrant to seize an animal if the officer has reason to believe that the animal
has been cruelly treated. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 821.022(a). Section
821.022 further provides:
(b) On a showing of probable cause to believe that the animal has been
or is being cruelly treated, the court or magistrate shall issue the warrant
and set a time within 10 calendar days of the date of issuance for a
8
hearing in the appropriate justice court or municipal court to determine
whether the animal has been cruelly treated.
(c) The officer executing the warrant shall cause the animal to be
impounded and shall give written notice to the owner of the animal of
the time and place of the hearing.
Id. § 821.022(b), (c). Section 821.023 provides guidance for chapter 821 hearings
and the resulting orders. In relevant part, section 821.023 provides:
(d) If the court finds that the animal’s owner has cruelly treated the
animal, the owner shall be divested of ownership of the animal, and the