Jorge Alberto Clemente Guajardo v. State
[…] Appellant does not discuss the substance of either officer’s testimony and does not argue that any harmful or prejudicial testimony was admitted as a result of any violation of the Rule. Therefore, he has not shown any reversible trial court error in that regard. Further, the code of criminal procedure places the responsibility for instructing witnesses on the Rule on the trial court, not on the prosecutor or defense counsel. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.06 (“Witnesses, when placed under rule, shall be instructed by the court that they are not to converse with each other or with any other person about the case, except by permission of the court, and that they are not to read any report of or comment upon the testimony in the case while under rule.” (Emphasis added)).