Case No. 19-2311, United States v. Watson
[…] discretion to notice a forfeited error, but only if (4) the error seriously affected the fairness,
integrity or public reputation of the judicial proceedings.”’ United States v. Collins, 799 F.3d 554,
574–75 (6th Cir. 2015) (quoting United States v. Johnson, 488 F.3d 690, 697 (6th Cir. 2007)).
“Section 1958(a) is a jurisdictional statute allowing federal prosecutors to bring specific
types of state murder cases into federal court.” United States v. Johnson, 443 F. App’x 85, 97 (6th
Cir. 2011). To obtain a conviction under § 1958(a), the government was required to prove that
Watson: (1) used or caused another to use a facility of interstate commerce; (2) “with intent that a
murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States;” and (3) committed
the murder “as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to
pay, anything of pecuniary value.” 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a); see also United States v. Acierno,
579 F.3d 694, 699 (6th Cir. 2009).