Case No. 19-2311, United States v. Watson
[…] Sloman, 909 F.2d 176, 182 (6th Cir. 1990). This Court
recently confronted this exact issue—whether an express agreement by trial counsel with the
district court’s jury instructions makes any challenge to those instructions unreviewable—and held
that “we need not declare a winner on the standard-of-review point” because the defendant’s
“claim fails even on plain-error review.” United States v. Buchanan, 933 F.3d 501, 509 (6th Cir.
2019). Because Watson’s claim also fails on plain error review, we similarly decline to decide this
standard of review dispute.
As to the second element of § 1958(a)—which requires the government to prove that
Watson had “intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United
States”—Count I of the Superseding Indictment alleged that Watson had “intent that the murder
of Devin Wallace be committed in violation of the laws of the State of Michigan or the United
States.” (Superseding Indictment, R. 141 at PageID# 614.) When discussing the proposed jury