United States v. Andre Watson
[…] Sloman, 909 F.2d 176, 182 (6th Cir. 1990). This Court recently confronted this exact issue—whether an express agreement by trial counsel with the district court’s jury instructions makes any challenge to those instructions unreviewable—and held that “we need not declare a winner on the standard-of-review point” because the defendant’s “claim fails even on plain-error review.” United States v. Buchanan, 933 F.3d 501, 509 (6th Cir. 2019). Because Watson’s claim also fails on plain error review, we similarly decline to decide this standard of review dispute. As to the second element of § 1958(a)—which requires the government to prove that Watson had “intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States”—Count I of the Superseding Indictment alleged that Watson had “intent that the murder of Devin Wallace be committed in violation of the laws of the State of Michigan or the United States.”