United States v. Andre Watson
[…] Collins, 799 F.3d 554, 574–75 (6th Cir. 2015) (quoting United States v. Johnson, 488 F.3d 690, 697 (6th Cir. 2007)). “Section 1958(a) is a jurisdictional statute allowing federal prosecutors to bring specific types of state murder cases into federal court.” United States v. Johnson, 443 F. App’x 85, 97 (6th Cir. 2011). To obtain a conviction under § 1958(a), the government was required to prove that Watson: (1) used or caused another to use a facility of interstate commerce; (2) “with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States;” and (3) committed the murder “as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value.” 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a); see also United States v. Acierno, 579 F.3d 694, 699 (6th Cir. 2009).