United States v. McGill
[…] The government also represents that defendant was offered the COVID-19 vaccine but refused to receive it. Id. Defendant did not timely reply. See LCrR 47(d). His motion is now ripe for consideration. Il. LEGAL STANDARD A defendant seeking compassionate release under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) bears the burden of establishing that he is eligible for a sentence reduction. United States v. Jones, 836 F.3d 896, 899 (8th Cir. 2016). To be eligible for a reduction, three requirements must be met. First, the defendant must have exhausted his administrative remedies. 18 U.S.C. § 3581(c)(1)(A). This requires a showing that “defendant has fully exhausted all administrative rights to appeal a failure of the Bureau of Prisons to bring a motion on the defendant’s behalf” or that 30 days have elapsed since “the receipt of such a request by the warden of the defendant’s facility,” whichever is earlier. Id. Second, the defendant must show that “extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant” a reduction of his original sentence. Jd.