State Of Washington v. Bruno Molina
[…] But, Molina had two prior felony convictions as a juvenile. The State concedes its records show that Molina had submitted a DNA sample prior to sentencing in this case. The $100 DNA fee should not have been imposed. Striking the fee is required under Ramirez, consistent with the State’s records indicating Molina’s DNA had previously been collected. State v. Ramirez, 191 Wn.2d 732, 747, 426 P.3d 714 (2018). Second, Molina argues the trial court improperly imposed two $500 victim penalty assessments rather than a single $500 penalty assessment. RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) mandates one $500 victim penalty requirement “for each case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony or gross 13 No. 80346-8-I/14 misdemeanor.” Molina was convicted of two counts of assault under a single cause number. So, only one $500 penalty should have been assessed.