State Of Washington v. Bruno Molina
[…] But, given the facts in Molina’s case, deciding not to seek a self-defense instruction was a legitimate trial tactic. This decision did not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel. Molina may have had sufficient evidence to entitle him to a self-defense instruction. But, to actually establish self-defense, Molina would need to show that he had a good faith belief in the necessity of force and that that belief was objectively reasonable. State v. Dyson, 90 Wn. App. 433, 438-39, 952 P.2d 1097 (1997). RCW 9A.16.020(3) provides that the use of force upon another person is not unlawful when used by a person about to be injured “in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person . . . in case the force is not more than is necessary.” (Emphasis added.) Molina’s counsel could have decided a jury would find that Molina’s force was “more than necessary” given the facts. Id. Molina was larger and heavier than A.P. A.P. was five feet, four inches tall and weighed 125 pounds.