J-A25009-14
[…] that Sullivan took nude photographs of V.T., thereby proving sexual abuse of
children under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(b).2 The forensic analysis of Sullivan’s
computer and iPhones did not reveal any photographs of V.T. N.T., 4/30/12,
at 29, 40. Instead, the only evidence offered by the Commonwealth was
V.T.’s testimony that while she was in the kitchen, Sullivan told her to take
off her clothes and then photographed her naked. N.T., 5/2/12, at 56. The
self-taken photographs of E.B. in a bikini or photographs of E.B. fully
dressed do not make it more or less probable that Sullivan took nude
2
Section 6312(b) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code states:
(b) Photographing, videotaping, depicting on
computer or filming sexual acts.—
(1) Any person who causes or knowingly permits a
child under the age of 18 years to engage in a
prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act
commits an offense if such person knows, has reason
to know or intends that such act may be
photographed, videotaped, depicted on computer or
filmed.
(2) Any person who knowingly photographs,
videotapes, depicts on computer or films a child
under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited
sexual act or in the simulation of such an act
commits an offense.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(b).
- 13 -
J-A25009-14
photographs of V.T. As the photographs of E.B. were not relevant, the trial
court erred in admitting these photographs. Pa.R.E. 402 (“Evidence that is
not relevant is not admissible.”).
Nevertheless, we find this error to be harmless.