UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] other similarly situated petitions. See Pl.’s Cross-Mot. & Opp’n at 15.
11
(CJN), 2020 WL 5748104, at *3 (D.D.C. Sept. 25, 2020). The Government has supplied a rule of
reason for the timing of its adjudicative process of I-526 petitions.
2. Second TRAC Factor
The second TRAC factor requires courts to consider whether a “statutory timeline” supplies
content for the “rule of reason” inquiry. TRAC, 750 F.2d at 80. Plaintiff argues that the INA sets
a “timeframe” by which the Government must adjudicate petitions. Pl.’s Cross-Mot. & Opp’n at
16–18. Specifically, Plaintiff points to 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), which states: “It is the sense of
Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later
than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b); see Pl.’s Cross-Mot.
& Opp’n at 17. The Government argues that this “sense of Congress” language is “legislative
dicta” that is not “binding” on the agency. Defs.’ Mot. at 9.
The D.C. Circuit has recognized that “a sense of Congress resolution is not law.”