UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the court may take judicial notice. Here, Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint discusses in detail the
EB-5 investor program and relies on, for example, USCIS regulations, policy statements, and
website pages. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 26–66. Accordingly, the Court may take judicial notice of
these materials, as well as the material cited in the Court’s discussion here which includes publicly
available information about the program without converting the Government’s motion into one for
summary judgment.
2
employment area.” § 1153(b)(5)(C)(ii). 3 A “targeted employment area” is a “rural area or an area
which has experienced high unemployment.” § 1153(b)(5)(B)(ii); see also 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e)
(“Targeted employment area means an area that, at the time of investment, is a rural area or is
designated as an area that has experienced unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national
average rate.”).
USCIS allows certain “economic units” to apply for status as a “targeted employment area”
and designation as a “Regional Center” through the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program. See
Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary and Related Agencies Appropriations
Act of 1993, Pub.