Nibber v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services
[…] Sept. 17, 2019)); see also Muvvala v. Wolf, Civ. A. No. 1:20-cv-02423 (CJN), 2020 WL 5748104, at *3 (D.D.C. Sept. 25, 2020) (finding that USCIS’s “first-in, first-out method of adjudicat[ing]” applications to extend H-4 status or renew EADs “is governed by a rule of reason”). The second factor likewise favors defendants, at least for the moment. Defendants correctly observe that “Congress has provided no specific timetable by which USCIS must adjudicate H-4 and Work Authorization applications.” Defs.’ Opp’n at 10; see also Muvvala, 2020 WL 5748104, at *3. Nonetheless, plaintiff points to 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), the preamble to 10 legislation providing, in relevant part, for indefinite extensions of H-1B and H-4 status, which states that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days [or six months] after the initial filing of the application.” Pl.’s Mem. at 13 n.2 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b)); see also id. at 13; Pl.’s Reply at 4–5. Plaintiff argues that this language is evidence that Congress intended to set a six-month timetable for the processing of applications.