Muvvala v. Wolf
[…] Courts in 3 As other courts have noted, it remains unclear whether the Supreme Court’s Winter v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. decision displaced the sliding-scale approach to assessing the four preliminary injunction factors. See Banks v. Booth, No. 20-849, 2020 WL 1914896, at *3 (D.D.C. Apr. 19, 2020). However, because the Court of Appeals has yet to explicitly overrule the sliding-scale framework, the Court must continue to utilize it. See Sherley v. Sebelius, 644 F.3d 388, 392–93 (D.C. Cir. 2011). 4 Plaintiffs’ Complaint also seeks equitable relief under the Mandamus Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which empowers courts “to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” However, Plaintiffs do not ask for equitable relief on this ground in their Motion for Temporary Restraining Order and Mandatory Injunction. But, even if they had properly raised the Mandamus Act challenge in their Motion, the Court’s analysis would remain the same. Vietnam Veterans of Am. v.