Com. v. Lopez, A.
[…] Our Supreme Court, in fact, recently indicated its agreement with Ciptak’s interpretation: -7- J-E01005-20 Although a presentence ability-to-pay hearing is not required when costs alone are imposed, our Rules of Criminal Procedure provide that a defendant cannot be committed to prison for failure to pay a fine or costs unless the court first determines that he or she has the financial means to pay. Commonwealth v. Ford, 217 A.3d 824, 827 n. 6 (Pa. 2019) (emphasis in original). In support of his argument advocating for the exact opposite conclusion here, Appellant also points to Sections 9721(c.1) and 9728(b.2) of the Sentencing Code. Section 9721(c.1) provides: (c.1) Mandatory Payment of Costs.--Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 9728 (relating to collection of restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties) or any provision of the law to the contrary, in addition to the alternatives set forth in subsection (a), the court shall order the defendant to pay costs. In the event the court fails to issue an order for costs pursuant to section 9728, costs shall be imposed upon the defendant under this section. No court order shall be necessary for the defendant to incur liability for costs under this section. The provisions of this subsection do not alter the court’s discretion under Pa.R.Crim.P. No. 706(C) (relating to fines or costs). 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(c.1). Section 9728(b.2), which not only shares the same title as Section 9721(c.1) but specifically references that Section, provides: (b.2) Mandatory Payment of Costs.--Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in the event the court fails to issue an order under subsection(a) imposing costs upon the defendant, the defendant shall nevertheless be liable for costs, as provided in section 9721(c.1), unless the court determines otherwise pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P No. 706(C) (relating to fines or costs).