Com. v. Lopez, A.
[…] In the event the court fails to issue an order for costs pursuant to section 9728, costs shall be imposed upon the defendant under this section. No court order shall be necessary for the defendant to incur liability for costs under this section. The provisions of this subsection do not alter the court’s discretion under Pa.R.Crim.P. No. 706(C) (relating to fines or costs). 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(c.1). Section 9728(b.2), which not only shares the same title as Section 9721(c.1) but specifically references that Section, provides: (b.2) Mandatory Payment of Costs.--Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in the event the court fails to issue an order under subsection(a) imposing costs upon the defendant, the defendant shall nevertheless be liable for costs, as provided in section 9721(c.1), unless the court determines otherwise pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P No. 706(C) (relating to fines or costs). The absence of a court order shall not affect the applicability of the provisions of this section. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9728(b.2). -8- J-E01005-20 The clear import of both of these statutes is to make it mandatory for a defendant to pay the costs of prosecution, even in the absence of a court order imposing those costs. While Appellant is correct that both statutes reference Rule 706(C), such a reference in no way places an affirmative duty on a sentencing court to hold an ability-to-pay hearing prior to imposing mandatory costs upon a defendant.