03/23/2021
[…] date of her discharge, the limitation period on her WDEA claim effectively commenced on
February 14, 2020.
¶16 Although § 39-2-911(2), MCA, expressly provides that the “limitation period . . . is
tolled until the procedures are exhausted,” and there is no question that the procedures were
not exhausted until the Final Administrative Decision was issued on February 14, 2020,
DOC argues that the limitation period may only be tolled for up to 120 days, regardless of
whether or not the procedures are exhausted. DOC bases its argument on the final sentence
of § 39-2-911(2), MCA, which provides that “[i]n no case may the provisions of the
employer’s internal procedures extend the limitation period . . . more than 120 days.” We
disagree.
¶17 When the Legislature does not use identical language in different provisions of a
statute, it is proper for us to assume that a different statutory meaning was intended.
Zinvest, LLC v.