People v. Castillo CA2/5
[…] We issued an opinion affirming the judgment that briefly discussed and rejected each of these contentions. (People v. Castillo (Apr. 9, 2020, B295209 [nonpub. opn.].) In January 2020, defendant filed a motion in the trial court pursuant to section 1237.2 seeking to vacate the assessments and stay the restitution fine unless and until the court held a hearing regarding his ability to pay. The trial court summarily denied the motion on March 25, 2020, while defendant’s direct appeal was still pending in this court. II. DISCUSSION Section 1237.2 states defendants may not challenge fines or fees on appeal unless they “first make[ ] a motion for correction in the trial court . . . . The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.”