NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] support purposes. He contends that it does not become income for such
purposes until he sells it.
“Gross income” for child support purposes is defined as “all income from
any source, whether earned or unearned, including, but not limited to, wages,
salary, commissions, tips, annuities, social security benefits, trust income,
lottery or gambling winnings, interest, dividends, investment income, net rental
income, self-employment income, alimony, business profits, pensions,
bonuses,” and payments from certain government programs. RSA 458-C:2, IV.
RSA 458-C:2, IV(c) allows a court, “in its discretion,” to “order that child
support based on one-time or irregular income be paid when the income is
received, rather than be included in the weekly, bi-weekly, or monthly child
support calculation.” Under RSA 458-C:2, IV(c), “[s]uch support shall be based
on the applicable percentage of net income.”
Assets are not specifically included in this statutory definition, and we
have consistently held that “[t]he child support guidelines turn on the obligor
parent’s income available for support, and not on the parent’s net worth.” In