Filed 3/24/21
[…] court’s decision unless “there was ‘no legal justification’ for the
order granting or denying the discovery in question.”’”
(Pirjada v. Superior Court (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1074, 1085;
accord, Krinsky v. Doe 6 (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 1154, 1161.) “An
order that implicitly or explicitly rests on an erroneous reading of
the law necessarily is an abuse of discretion.” (Williams, at
p. 540; accord, Property Reserve, Inc. v. Superior Court (2016)
6 Cal.App.5th 1007, 1018.)
C. Attorney Work Product Privilege
“In California, an attorney’s work product is protected by
statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.010 et seq.).” (Coito v. Superior
Court (2012) 54 Cal.4th 480, 485 (Coito).) Section 2018.030,
subdivision (a), provides for an absolute protection from
disclosure: “A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions,
conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not
discoverable under any circumstances.” By contrast,
section 2018.030, subdivision (b), provides for a qualified
protection from disclosure: “The work product of an attorney,
other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not
discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery
will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing
that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” (See
Coito, at p. 488; Lasky, Haas, Cohler & Munter v. Superior Court
(1985) 172 Cal.App.3d 264, 271 (Lasky) [work product privilege
“recognizes what is termed an ‘absolute’ privilege as to writings
17
containing the attorney’s impressions, opinions, legal research