on the same premises-liability and negligence claims he asserted against A.S. Horner here. State v. Navarrette, No.
[…] of this phrase limits “performance” to only ongoing construction or repair. Had the Legislature
3
intended to adopt the broader, non-temporally limited definition of “performance,” it would not
have taken pains to add additional words to more clearly impart use of a limited definition of
“performance” applying only to ongoing construction. Indeed, the Legislature has indicated an
intent to use the word “performance” in such a manner – to mean only a contemporaneous
“performance” – in other statutes, as well. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 4102.002(2) (“This chapter
does not apply to . . . an attorney engaged in the performance of the attorney’s professional
duties[.]”).
Second, another portion of section 97.002 supports my view that, as used in the statute,
“performance” refers to a contemporaneous construction or repair if we construe the statute as a
whole. Consider the phrase “if, at the time of the personal injury . . . the contractor is in