A.S. Horner, Inc. v. Rafael Navarrette
[…] This exclusion from liability is not limited to the brief moment where patient information is being disclosed to a health information exchange. On the contrary, a health information exchange can only use or disclose information in violation of law after it has been provided that information. Thus, despite the use of the present tense verb “provides,” the statute shields a health care provider from liability for claims arising from the use of patient information even after the act of providing the information to a health information exchange is complete. Similarly, section 150.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that “[a] certified municipal inspector who provides the services to which this section applies is not liable for civil damages, including personal injury, wrongful death, property damage, or other loss related to the inspector’s act, error, or omission in the performance of the services,” with certain exceptions. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.004(b) (emphasis added). The Legislature did not intend to limit the application of this statute only to claims for damages incurred while inspectors are actually in the process of performing an inspection.