asserts, as he did in his concurring opinion in PSP v. Grove, 161 A.3d 877, 902-07 (Pa.
[…] In my learned
colleague’s view, “this Court’s Wiretap Act decisions have strayed impermissibly from the
statute’s unambiguous language.” Dissenting Opinion (Wecht, J.) at 1. Justice Wecht
asserts, as he did in his concurring opinion in PSP v. Grove, 161 A.3d 877, 902-07 (Pa.
2017) (Wecht, J., concurring), that “for over twenty years now this Court has mistakenly
applied the ‘reasonable expectation of privacy’ test — a standard used to determine
whether a ‘search’ has occurred under the Fourth Amendment — in matters arising under
the Wiretap Act.” Dissenting Opinion (Wecht, J.) at 2. See 18 Pa.C.S. §5702 (defining
an “oral communication” as “[a]ny oral communication uttered by a person possessing an
expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances
justifying such expectation”). Discerning no justification for what he views as a conflation
of the statutory and constitutional standards, Justice Wecht declares the time has come
for us to expressly repudiate its originating source: Agnew v. Dupler, 717 A.2d 519, 523