RENDERED: MARCH 25, 2021
[…] rights, deemed all documents within the file totally exempt from disclosure.
We review a trial court’s factual finding in these circumstances for clear error.
New Era, 415 S.W.3d at 78. Here, the trial court clearly erred.
I. The Open Records Act and Public Agency Obligations
5 The appellate court also observed that although The Kernel had not requested
the statutorily-authorized costs and attorney fees or penalties, “if requested upon
remand and upon a finding that the University willfully violated the [ORA], those
amounts may be awarded.” Kernel Press, 2019 WL 2236421, at *11.
13
The ORA, KRS 61.870-.884, was enacted in 1976 to give the public
access to public records in the possession of a public agency, such as the
University. KRS 61.871 states the General Assembly’s intent as follows:
The General Assembly finds and declares that the basic policy of
KRS 61.870 to 61.884 is that free and open examination of public
records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by
KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly
construed, even though such examination may cause
inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.
The ORA generally favors disclosure. See Ky. Bd. of Exam’rs of Psychologists v.
Courier–Journal, 826 S.W.2d 324 (1992). However, the right to examine public
records is not absolute and KRS 61.878(1) provides fourteen categories of
public records that are “excluded from the application of KRS 61.870 to
61.844,” including:
(a) Public records containing information of a personal nature
where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
....
(i) Preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private