Jimmy R. Baldwin v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] intent to elude or flee, . . . knowingly or wantonly disobey[ed] a direction to stop his . . . motor vehicle, given by a person recognized to be a police officer, and . . . [b]y fleeing or eluding, [Baldwin] . . . cause[d], or create[d] substantial risk, of serious physical injury or death to any person or property[.]” KRS 520.095(1)(a)4. With respect to the results and circumstances described by these criminal offenses, “wantonly” is defined as “aware[ness] of and conscious[] disregard [of] a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.” KRS 501.020(3). As to the risk, it “must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” Id. “Serious physical injury” is “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” KRS 500.080(15).