Bradley Tyson Morris v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Given law enforcement’s failure to locate the gun, that no witness could identify Morris or state with certainty the man they saw was concealing a weapon, and clear case law to the contrary, convicting Morris of tampering with physical evidence amounts to palpable error. See Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991) (holding that “if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.”). 2. Conviction for assault in the first degree. KRS 508.010(1)(a) defines assault in the first degree when “[h]e intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument[.]” “Serious physical injury” is defined as a “physical injury which creates substantial risk of death or causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or 10 The record is similarly devoid of any mention of Morris’s accomplice and getaway driver.