NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (By: Ginoza, C.J., and Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Anthony K. Pada, also known as
Anthony Keoni Pada (Pada), appeals from the Notice of Entry of
Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment (Judgment), entered on
September 16, 2019, in the District Court of the First Circuit,
Wai#anae Division (district court).1/ After a bench trial, the
district court convicted Pada of operating a vehicle under the
influence of an intoxicant (OVUII), in violation of Hawaii
Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2019),2/ and
sentenced him for a first offense pursuant to HRS § 291E-
61(b)(1).
1/
The Honorable William M. Domingo presided.
2/
HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) states, in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a
vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person
operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an
amount sufficient to impair the person's normal
mental faculties or ability to care for the
person and guard against casualty[.]
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
On appeal, Pada contends that Plaintiff-Appellee State
of Hawai#i (State) violated his right to remain silent under
article I, section 10 of the Hawai#i Constitution by commenting