Ren v. Ma CA2/5
[…] Swedlow Engineering Co. (1955) 45 Cal.2d 388, 393.) The Code of Civil Procedure defines a compulsory cross- claim as one that “arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc.,9 § 426.10, subd. (c).) Section 426.30, subdivision (a) describes the consequence for failing to allege a compulsory cross-claim: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross- complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.” The “relatedness standard ‘requires “not an absolute identity of factual backgrounds for the two claims, but only a logical relationship between them.’” [Citation.]” (Align Technology, Inc. v.