Scrementi v. Wilcox
[…] Carr, 2012 IL 113414, ¶ 37. ¶ 20 In the case at bar, the statute at issue is not a funding statute as in Carr. However, the supreme court’s analysis in Carr is nevertheless instructive because of its focus on the fact that the statute itself did not require the differing tax rates. Section 45-50(b)(6) similarly does not require a caucus meeting to select its candidates as a slate. Instead, section 45-50(b)(6) recognizes two options for selecting candidates—as a slate or individually—and requires that the caucus meeting rules specify which option is selected. Section 45-50(a) expressly provides that the electors participating in the caucus meeting are the ones who ultimately approve the rules. See 60 ILCS 1/45-50(a) (West 2018) (“The rules of procedure for conducting a township or multi-township caucus must be approved and may be amended by a majority vote of the qualified participants.”). Indeed, we note that there was, in fact, a vote specifically on the full- slate requirement, which narrowly failed to pass.