Scrementi v. Wilcox
[…] However, the

          supreme court’s analysis in Carr is nevertheless instructive because of its focus on the fact that

          the statute itself did not require the differing tax rates. Section 45-50(b)(6) similarly does not

          require a caucus meeting to select its candidates as a slate. Instead, section 45-50(b)(6)

          recognizes two options for selecting candidates—as a slate or individually—and requires that

          the caucus meeting rules specify which option is selected. Section 45-50(a) expressly provides

          that the electors participating in the caucus meeting are the ones who ultimately approve the

          rules. See 60 ILCS 1/45-50(a) (West 2018) (“The rules of procedure for conducting a township

          or multi-township caucus must be approved and may be amended by a majority vote of the

          qualified participants.”). Indeed, we note that there was, in fact, a vote specifically on the full-

          slate requirement, which narrowly failed to pass. Thus, to the extent that plaintiffs were injured

          by the full-slate requirement, that injury was caused by their fellow electors, not by