STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LARRY DUKES (17-06-0718, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] See State v. Reyes, 50 N.J. 454, 458 (1967). We employ the same standard as did the trial judge when reviewing this decision—we determine whether the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to warrant a conviction. Ibid. First-degree robbery occurs "if in the course of committing [a] theft the actor attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b). A-4668-17 16 Second-degree robbery occurs when a person, "in the course of committing a theft," "(1) [i]nflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another"; or "(2) [t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1), (2). An act is "'in the course of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a).