STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. INOW RAINEY (15-03-0547, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] The officer ran a warrant check on the driver, Snyder, which revealed an outstanding traffic warrant. Snyder was arrested and consented to the officer's request for permission to search the vehicle. Before the search, all three men exited the vehicle, which was recorded on the police vehicle's mobile video recorder (MVR). The video shows defendant putting on a black vest. The consent search of the vehicle revealed a handgun, a mason jar and sandwich bag containing marijuana, jewelry, watches, and a Gucci belt. Three 3 We note that N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(12)(b)(1), enacted on February 22, 2021 as P.L. 2021, c. 19, §1, now provides in relevant part that "[t]he odor of marijuana . . . shall not constitute reasonable articulable suspicion to initiate a search of a person . . . ." Defendant did not move before the trial court to suppress the physical evidence found in the vehicle pursuant to the consent search authorized by the driver.